Your Green Card

About the Green Card


A Green Card entitles one to all the rights and privileges of an American Citizen, with the exception of the right to vote. Holders of the EB-5 visa initially receive a conditional, provisionary Green Card (valid for two years), and are issued an unconditional, permanent Green Card once those two years are over. Five years after obtaining the EB-5 visa, permanent residents are eligible to apply for full U.S. citizenship.

The AGCC is committed to personally assisting each foreign investor from the start of the EB-5 application process to the end. In addition to providing guidance and counsel throughout the process, we aid each foreign investor in the preparation and filing of all necessary documentation.

The AGCC has trusted contacts with highly reputable and qualified immigration attorneys experienced with the EB-5 application process. Working together with these attorneys, the AGCC team coordinates an efficient process starting from project initiation and selection, all the way to securing permanent resident (Green Card) status.

For details regarding the process of obtaining a Green Card and permanent resident status through AGCC Regional Center please refer to the following chart:

Process Flow Chart for an EB-5

 

 

Seven Primary Steps: Applying for a Green Card through the EB-5 Regional Center Program


There are seven fundamental steps in the process of securing a EB-5 Green Card and permanent resident status through an investment with the AGCC:

  • Step 1: The foreign investor receives a Confidential Offering Memorandum, explaining the details of the proposed AGCC investment project.
  • Step 2: Once the foreign investor agrees to the project, he will sign a Subscription Agreement, among other necessary documents, and deposits the capital investment of $500,000 + administrative fee to a trust or escrow account.
  • Step 3: The foreign investor and his attorney prepares and files Form I-526 with the USCIS.
  • Step 4: Once Form I-526 is approved, the capital investment of $500,000 is released from the trust or escrow account and invested in the agreed upon project.
  • Step 5: At this point, the foreign investor will receive a conditional Green Card. Having received the conditional Green Card, the foreign investor and family members are able to live anywhere in the United States, with the ability to work and travel without restrictions.
  • Step 6: Two years after receiving the conditional Green Card, the investor’s attorney files a Form I-829 petition to remove the conditional status of the Green Card, making it permanent. The AGCC will assist in the preparation of the application in order to ensure that it is accepted.
  • Step 7: Once Form I-829 is approved, the conditional status is removed and the Green Card becomes permanent.

 

Documents Required

 

Benefits of Obtaining a Green Card


In order for Form I-526 to be approved, it is necessary to prove to the USCIS that the source of the capital invested is lawful and legitimate. Legitimate and lawful sources include business proceeds, proceeds from real estate transactions, or earnings from stocks or other financial investments. In addition, the USCIS also accepts gifts, inheritance, and/or loans as legitimate sources of capital. Please note that, in cases where the invested capital is received in the form of a gift, the USCIS requires disclosure of information pertaining to the gift’s giving party.

 In proving the legality of the source of capital, the foreign investor is required to furnish sufficient documentation surrounding the provenance of the capital. That is to say that the USCIS does not deem an investor’s independent declarations as sufficient to prove the lawfulness of the source of money. All such declarations must be supported by evidentiary documents. Such documents includes, among others, bank statements, loan or mortgage documents, stock certificates, promissory notes, or other documents.

 


Receiving a Green Card allows you and your family (spouse and children under the age of 21 at the time of application) to enjoy all of the benefits of being a permanent resident of the U.S. These benefits include the following:

  • Live, work and retire anywhere in the United States (not limited to San Francisco);
  • Unrestricted ability to travel in and out of the United States  for any reason;
  • Ability to sponsor Green Card for relatives;
  • Ability to accept employment without having to seek approval from the USCIS or any other organizations;
  • Ability to pay U.S. resident prices for educations at U.S. universities and colleges for your children;
  • Eligibility to apply for full United States citizenship in five years.